?

Log in

 
 
17 March 2008 @ 11:38 am
2 unsent mails  
Title: 2 Unsent Mails
Author: bamboobranch
Pairing: TegoMasu
Rating: G
Disclaimer: I don't own anyone mentioned in this fic, though the plot is mine ^^
Summary: 2 mails that they can never read

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::


From: Massu
To: Tegoshi

So finally this day has come. Somehow I knew it would come from when we just met. There was no fighting, no crying. Our goodbye was so peaceful like that.

I still remember the day I first met you. You were just a kid who didn't know anything and followed me around calling “Massu, massu, don’t leave me~” At that time, I just wanna take you close and cuddled you in my arm. But still I didn’t say anything. I didn’t dare to. You would think of me as some kind of weirdo and maybe you would be scared of me. Then our friendship would be ruined. And I kept on being silent.

As I watching you grown up. Day by day, you change a little. And from when I didn’t know, you’re suddenly standing in front of me as a fine young man. Full of confidence.

You told me that you loved me. I couldn’t believe in my ears. I was full of happiness. And in the blink of an eye, we’ve been together for a while now.

But still, during that time, I feel so unsure. I’ve known you for so long. Long enough to understand that you’ll fly away someday. You want to have fun. The world is full of rainbow for you. And you keep aiming for more. You’ll be boring when you’re with me, I know.
It had been prove that what I’ve been afraid of was true. When I saw you flirting around with Nishikido-kun or Koyama, I did really hurt. But what else can I do. I’m that type of person. You know it. The world always sees me smiling. But I just can’t cry. And I can’t forget. And it hurts. Slowly, slowly I felt like we’ve been living in 2 separated worlds. Sometimes, I just wanted to shout at you. That you please stop that teasing because it hurts so much. But I didn’t want to lose your smile.

And today when you said you wanted to break up. I didn’t feel surprise at all. Because I’ve prepared for it from the start. But why did it still hurt so much. I wanted to hold your hand and ask you one last time to stay with me. But I didn’t want to get you into awkward situation so at last, I just smiled and watching you go.

But still I love you so much. And I hope that you can find someone who can make you laugh and travel till the end of the world with you. That person is just not me.

Goodbye, Tegoshi.


Masuda looks at the screen of his cellphone. He hesitates for a moment and then decides to press the del button. There’s no use sending it at the moment. Let’s just pretend everything was a dream and tomorrow he’ll forget everything. Tegoshi will be happy again. And that’s all he needs.

:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

From: Tegoshi
To: Massu

I was so angry you know? No, of course you didn’t know. You didn’t know anything about me. You didn’t know what I really want. If only you know…

I love you so much. From the day we just met.

But at that time, I was just a clueless kid with no fashion sense. I couldn’t do anything without you. I was so afraid that you would get tired of me following around. And I have no confidence. So I tried, and I tried and I tried my best to change myself. I wanna grow up for you. So that you can be proud of me. I am the way I am now was just for you. But you didn’t know that.

Until one day when I finally could stand on my own, and fangirl started to scream my name, people loved me, had I have enough courage to confess. I knew that you would be proud of me. I wouldn’t be a burden to you. I was so happy when you nodded. I felt like being awarded for my effort.

And we’ve been together for a while.

But during all those time, I still couldn’t understand what was on your mind. You were always smiling. You always kept things inside and wouldn’t say anything to me. I wanted to open your heart. But I just couldn’t. I felt so helpless. And I felt so insecure. Did you ever love me? Or you just saw me as a kid and because you didn’t want to hurt me that you agreed to go out with me.

I intentionally flirted with Ryo-chan and Kei-chan and everybody in front of you. But you still didn’t say anything. I asked you, but you kept smiling. Stop that stupid smile. Yes, I love that smile. But can you cry for me just a little? Just a little. I want to see your tears for me just once. But seem like I can never have it. No matter how hard I tried, I just couldn’t get into your world. It was so hurt. So hurt when you were lying next to me but you seemed so far away.

When I said I wanted to break up, I still kept a hope that maybe you would ask me to stay. But you didn’t. Just like the time when I said I loved you or everytime we fight. No, we’ve never really fight. It has always been me shouting and you kept silent. I hate that silence of yours. Even when we said goodbye, there’s only silence.

Maybe you didn’t really love me after all, so there’s no need to stay with me. Hope that you’ll meet someone who can open your heart. If only you know how much I love you…

Goodbye, Massu.


Tegoshi looked at the screen. He cried so much. Breaking up was his decision and he knew it would hurt so bad. But he couldn’t keep on like that. He shut down the computer. There’s no need to sent that mail. It won’t change anything. Soon he’ll forget…
 
 
 
stardustiistardustii on March 17th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
FIRST COMMENT :)
will add more laterr :)
stardustiistardustii on March 17th, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
NUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUu

i died a little when i read this. :(
the first part i was like, "TEGOSHI! HOW COULD YOU?!"
and then the second part i was like, "MASSU! YOU IDIOT!"

and then i was like, "WHY DIDN'T YOU GUYS SEND IT?" :(

sigh.
This is really well written. :)
beautifull. <3
(no subject) - mklia on March 17th, 2008 09:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stardustii on March 17th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - stardustii on March 17th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
yutakox3 on March 17th, 2008 07:11 am (UTC)
*kicks you for making my sushi sad* TT_TT
it was sad but really well written ^^
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC)
they made themselves mad, not me!
(no subject) - yutakox3 on March 17th, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Arisaarisa_draconis on March 17th, 2008 08:18 am (UTC)
.................

Sequel?

You're making me cry right now... :(:(:(:(:(
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 12:57 pm (UTC)
Sequel? <-- maybe? i still haven't think of it when i wrote this one =_=;;

don't cry *offers tissue*

sashyacute: tegomassusashyacute on March 17th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC)
NO!!!!!!!!!

I demand a sequel!!! really!!!! please could you make the two bakas to finally realized their feelings.

Lately there's so little TegoMass fics and this fic just crush my heart!!!

I'm crying!!!
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:02 pm (UTC)
mah, mah, mah~ calm down~ maybe i'll write a sequel? XDD

i agree that lately there's not enough tegomass fics around~ the world needs more tegomass!!!

and why ppl keep crying when they read my fics??? i didn't mean to TT^TT i'm crying~

XDDD thanks for reading &hearts
(no subject) - sashyacute on March 17th, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sashyacute on March 19th, 2008 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
Mintcappucino: iheartyaoimintcappucino on March 17th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
if AFTER ALL THIS LONG SAD unsent email, you still said you have no idea why ppl used to say ur fic is DARK, then I dont know what else to say..

GREAT JOB,BOO..for making ppl cry,^^
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
hehe, this one is dark, i agree! i intentionally made it sad! i've been thinking for awhile and finally realized that i have no talent for making ppl laugh so i surrendered! and i'll try to make ppl cry from now on XDD

but still i don't think this one is sad enough to cry, am i right?
(no subject) - mintcappucino on March 17th, 2008 01:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mintcappucino on March 17th, 2008 01:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mintcappucino on March 17th, 2008 01:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mintcappucino on March 17th, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 02:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mintcappucino on March 17th, 2008 02:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 02:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mintcappucino on March 17th, 2008 02:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
milalalamimilalalami on March 17th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
This is beautiful . But so sad . :( :( :(
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 17th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC)
sorry for making you sad :( but thanks for reading &hearts
unknown: tegomasumau3112 on March 18th, 2008 06:36 am (UTC)
so sad...uwuu...thy should sent the emels a sequel XD onegai?
harunomasu: massuharunomasu on March 18th, 2008 12:46 pm (UTC)
mu-chan, i know you really like to torture me and make me sad~~~ *sobsob*

this is soooooooooooooooooooooooo sad T________________T
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 18th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
it's not thattttttttttttt sad ^0^
(no subject) - harunomasu on March 19th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 19th, 2008 12:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harunomasu on March 19th, 2008 12:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 19th, 2008 12:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harunomasu on March 19th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 19th, 2008 12:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - harunomasu on March 19th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
mayuu: tegomassu rabu!! XDyuyako16 on March 18th, 2008 01:46 pm (UTC)
waaah!!
so sad ne..
waaaah!! T_T
*sob..sob*
why o why did they not send the e-mail?!
waaah!!
they deserve each other and yet..
why?!
waaah!! T_T

anou..
will there be a continuation for this??
oh..
i hope it does..
waaah!!
so sad.. T_T

ps.
i'm starting to really love the pairing..
i actually love ryotego.. [and it is my otp as well]
demo..
after reading this..
i've decided to have 2 otps.. [is that possible?!]
or maybe 3.. [waah!! so many!!]
haha..
and tegomassu is my second.. lol.. XD
hontoni arigatou for sharing this wonderful fic..
i really hope you would write more..
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 18th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
wow, long really long comment~ but i'm not sure if there'll be a sequel -_-;; *hides in the corner*

hahahaha, 2 OTPs??? i guess it will become TTPs or OTT, not OTPs XDDDD but i'll write more and more and more until the day tegomasu become your no.1 otp!!!
(no subject) - yuyako16 on March 18th, 2008 04:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 18th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuyako16 on March 19th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sashyacute on March 19th, 2008 04:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bamboobranch on March 19th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
phryneafjc on March 19th, 2008 02:05 pm (UTC)
well done!

i like :)
tsubamexgaeshitsubamexgaeshi on March 19th, 2008 02:49 pm (UTC)
AHHHH!!!
Poor Massu and tegoshi >o<
Why couldn't they just send it?
>o< >o< >o< >o<
You should write a sequel :D
shingungshingung on July 10th, 2009 06:25 am (UTC)
eeeehhh...beautiful...and yet sad.....

i think this drabble speaks volume about TEGOMASS...and I love it...

thumb ups

ooppss...im not sure you will have the chance to read this comment coz it been a year since the last comment...

and by the way...you write good fluffy tegomass fics...and how i wish..somewhere somehow in your harddisk the ending or continuation of your unfinished multi-chap is there...im really curious...hehehee...
BAMBOObamboobranch on July 10th, 2009 06:46 am (UTC)
hahaha, thank u ^^
all of the comments here direct to my email so even 5 years later i will still read them :D

and uhm... i do think about continue my multi-chap fic, but i'm kinda busy + lazy now so... who knows o(>.<)o

i'll try!!!
(no subject) - shingung on July 10th, 2009 07:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
tego♥massu=LOVE: massupermankatrinasacay on July 10th, 2009 06:47 am (UTC)
oh no~~~~~
i just read this one, shingung recommended it to me.
now i'm crying. T_T
somehow, i always thought tegoshi really meant to flirt with other NEWS members to make massu jealous.
BAMBOObamboobranch on July 10th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
oops, i didn't mean to make anyone crying *offers tissue*
(no subject) - katrinasacay on July 10th, 2009 06:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
Melissa: tegomass eres mio♥meli_29 on March 30th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
omg...
I think the same as stardustii!!!
asdasdasdasdasd
you both... idiots! why didn't you tell the other how did you feel?! asdasdasdasd ¬¬ and... and... neither of them send them awwwwwwwwwww ;_;
you really like sad tegomass endings xD.
I love tegomass ♥
I want them together :(
;_;

very kind story, thank you for sharing
BAMBOObamboobranch on March 30th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
nope, i like happy endings too~~~~~ v^o^v
but i just love to write open ending and see people crying~~~~~~ XDDD
(no subject) - meli_29 on March 30th, 2010 12:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)